IONA

Overnight Orientation Schedule for Students

*Please Note Schedule is Subject to Change*

Day One

8 – 9 a.m. Registration and Check-In
Murphy Lot, Behind Loftus Hall
8 – 9:30 a.m./10 a.m. Welcome Breakfast for Students     
Thomas J. Burke Lounge, Faculty Reception Room, and Faculty Dining Room, in Spellman Hall
9:30 – 10 a.m. Meet Your Edmund Rice Society Orientation Leader Students
10:10 – 11 a.m. An Iona Welcome – Students and Parents
Mulcahy Gymnasium
11 a.m. – Noon Class of 2020 Ice Breaker/Team Builder
Thomas J. Burke Lounge (June 14 & June 21)
TBD (June 28 & July 6)
Noon – 1 p.m. Lunch with Edmund Rice Society Orientation Leader Groups
Vitanza Commons, Spellman Hall (June 14 & June 21)
Thomas J. Burke Lounge, Faculty Reception Room, and Faculty Dining Room, Spellman Hall (June 28 & July 6)
1:15 – 1:30 p.m. Break/Goodbye to Parents
LaPenta lot
1:30 – 2:40 p.m. Group A: Fight the Good Fight at Iona: How Will You Move the World?
Murphy Auditorium

Group B: Step Up Iona!
Romita Auditorium, Ryan Library
2:40 – 2:45 p.m. Travel Time/Break
2:50 – 3:50 p.m. Group A: Step Up Iona!
Murphy Auditorium
 
Group B: Fight the Good Fight at Iona: How Will You Move the World?
Romita Auditorium, Ryan Library
4:05 – 4:45 p.m. Small Group Conversation with Edmund Rice Society Orientation Leaders
LaPenta Hill and Ginkgo Tree
(Rain Site: Mulcahy Gymnasium)
4:45 – 5:15 p.m. Unstructured Down Time
Residence Halls
5:30 – 6:30 p.m. Dinner
Mulcahy Gymnasium
6:30 – 7:30 p.m. Dessert in the Courtyard
(Rain Site: Lounges in Loftus Hall)
8 – 9:15 p.m. Game Show/Variety Show: Team Pop Trivia
Murphy Auditorium
9:30 – 11 p.m. Evening Activities
Hynes Athletics Center and Thomas J. Burke Lounge, Spellman Hall
11 p.m. Residence Hall Floor Chats with Orientation Leaders and Pizza Chats


Day Two

9 – 10 a.m. Breakfast   
Mulcahy Gymnasium
10 – 11 a.m. The Real World… Life in the Residence Halls
End Zone, Robert V. LaPenta Student Union

Road Rules… Commuting  to Iona       
McGrath Room, Robert V. LaPenta Student Union
11 – 11:45 a.m. Class Read
Murphy Auditorium
Romita Auditorium (June 22)
Noon – 1 p.m. Lunch with Orientation Leader Groups
Mulcahy Gymnasium
1:15 – 2 p.m. Group A: Academic Advising
Classrooms
 
Group B: CIRP Survey
Computer Labs
2 – 2:45 p.m. Group A: CIRP Survey
Computer Labs

Group B: Academic Advising
Classrooms
2:45 – 3:15 p.m. Wrapping it up With Killian
Romita Auditorium, with picture to follow on steps of McSpedon Hall
 
3:30 p.m. Check-Out of Residence Halls
Courtyard (In front of Loftus Hall)

Academic Advising
Room 16, McSpedon Hall
Program changes and open hours for additional advisement