Skip navigation
Students waving from Times Square.

Weeks of Welcome

Sunday, August 26th

Move-In Central

LaPenta Lot: 10 a.m. - 2 p.m.

Welcome Mass

Holy Family Church: 3 - 4 p.m.

Block Party

LaPenta Lot: 8 - 10 p.m.


Monday, August 27

Welcome Day

Hynes East Gym: 9:30 a.m. - 4 p.m.

Welcome Back Brunch

GaelVentures: 11 a.m. - 2 p.m.

Ice Cream Social

Gingko Tree: 3:30 - 5 p.m.

Making Safe Decisions in Party Situations

Spellman Portico: 4 - 5 p.m.

Welcome Luau

LaPenta Lot: 5 - 9 p.m.


Tuesday, August 28

First Day of Classes


Commuter Welcome Breakfast

Spellman Portico: 8:30 - 10 a.m.

GAB and Go

Spellman Portico: Noon - 1 p.m.

Mindfulness and Vision Boards

End Zone: 5 - 7 p.m.

Brown Bag Bingo

Spellman Burke Lounge: 9:30 - 11:30 p.m.


Wednesday, August 29

Commuter Meet and Treats

Vitanza Commons: 12:30 - 1:30 p.m.

Iona in Mission Info Session

End Zone: 5 - 7 p.m.

Vogue the House Down with Gael Pride

Hegarty Room: 7 - 8 p.m.

Campus Minister Ice Cream Social

Loftus Courtyard & Montgomery House: 8 p.m.


Thursday, August 30

Mass of the Holy Spirit

Gingko Tree: 3:30 - 4:30 p.m.

Mass of the Holy Spirit Reception

Upper Quad (next to upper parking lot): 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Mens Rugby Game

Mazzella Field: 5 p.m.

Legends of the Hidden Temple Obstacle

Mulcahy Gym: 8 - 11 p.m.


Friday, August 31

Pinterest Party: Tie Dye

LaPenta Lot: Noon - 1 p.m.


Saturday, September 1

Yankee Game with GAB 
(contact OSD for details)

1 p.m.


Sunday, September 2

SLAM Silent Disco Party

Burke Lounge: 9 - 11:30 p.m.


Monday, September 3

Movie Night at NewRoc!

Contact OSD for more details


Tuesday, September 4

Pinterest Party: Bring Your Own Denim

End Zone: Noon - 1 p.m.

Bubblegum Beat Down

Gingko Tree: 9:30 - 11:30 p.m.


Wednesday, September 5

Your Future Starts NOW: Meet the Career Development Team!

LaPenta Student Union Lobby: 2:30 - 4 p.m.


Thursday, September 6

Involvement Fair

Mazzella Field: 11 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Hospitality Supper

Montgomery House: 5:30 - 7 p.m.


Friday, September 7

Skiggles Improv Comedy Show

End Zone: 8 - 9 p.m.

BSU Roller Rave

Mulcahy Gym: 9 p.m. - 1 a.m.


Saturday, September 8

Edmund Rice Society
Coney Island Trip



Monday, September 10

Karaoke Night with the Iona Singers

End Zone: 8 - 9 p.m.


Tuesday, September 11

9/11 Remembrance

Ryan Library Memorial Park: Noon - 1 p.m.

Cookin' Tuesday: Dunkaroos

Vitanza Commons Kitchen: 8:30 - 9:30 p.m.


Wednesday, September 12

Outdoor Movie: Monsters Inc. with AIL

East Hill: 9:30 - 11:30 p.m.


Thursday, September 13

Paint and Sip

End Zone: 8 - 10 p.m.


Friday, September 14

Latinx Heritage Month Opening Ceremony

End Zone: 6 - 8 p.m.


Saturday, September 15

Iona International
Statue of Liberty Trip