COVID-19

Information and Updates for the Iona Community on Coronavirus

Public Performance Disclosure

2019 Public Performance Disclosure

Undergraduate Completers, LaPenta School of Business, 2019-20
Outcomes Category Count % of Respondents
Employed full time (average of 30 hours or more per week) 53 45.30%
Employed part time (average less than 30 hours per week) 13 11.11%
Enrolled in program of continuing education 25 21.37%
Military service 0 0.00%
Not seeking employment or continuing education at this time 2 1.71%
Participating in a volunteer or service program (e.g. Peace Corps) 1 0.85%
Planning to continue education but not yet enrolled 1 0.85%
Seeking employment 22 18.80%
Total LaPenta Respondents 117 100.00%
Graduate Completers, LaPenta School of Business, 2019-20
Outcomes Category Count % of Respondents
Employed full time (average of 30 hours or more per week) 67 90.54%
Employed part time (average less than 30 hours per week) 0 0.00%
Enrolled in program of continuing education 0 0.00%
Military service 0 0.00%
Not seeking employment or continuing education at this time 0 0.00%
Participating in a volunteer or service program (e.g. Peace Corps) 0 0.00%
Planning to continue education but not yet enrolled 0 0.00%
Seeking employment 7 9.46%
Total LaPenta Respondents 74 100.00%
LaPenta School of Business First-time, Full-time (FTFT) Cohort Retention and Graduation Rates
Cohort Initial Cohort Retained after
1 Year
Graduated
within 4 Years
Graduated
within 6 Years
N % N % N %
Fall 2009 FTFT Cohort 223 190 85% 135 61% 158 71%
Fall 2010 FTFT Cohort 231 196 85% 143 62% 161 70%
Fall 2011 FTFT Cohort 255 205 80% 152 60% 166 65%
Fall 2012 FTFT Cohort 214 182 85% 135 63% 147 69%
Fall 2013 FTFT Cohort 302 266 88% 178 59% 197 65%
Fall 2014 FTFT Cohort 277 217 78% 156 56% 169 61%
Fall 2015 FTFT Cohort 316 250 79% 171 54%    
Fall 2016 FTFT Cohort 319 238 75% 157 49%    
Fall 2017 FTFT Cohort 241 186 77%        
Fall 2018 FTFT Cohort 299 229 77%        
Fall 2019 FTFT Cohort 216 168 78%        
Fall 2020 FTFT Cohort 235            

Notes:
The number of bachelor degree graduates and graduation rates are cumulative.

LaPenta School of Business Graduate Student Fall Cohort Graduation Rates
Cohort Initial Cohort Graduated
within 1 Year
Graduated
within 2 Years
Graduated
within 3 Years
Graduated
within 4 Years
Graduated
within 5 Years
N % N % N % N % N %
Fall 2009 Graduate Cohort 70 10 14% 39 56% 51 73% 59 84% 59 84%
Fall 2010 Graduate Cohort 92 18 20% 51 55% 68 74% 71 77% 74 80%
Fall 2011 Graduate Cohort 92 15 16% 51 55% 62 67% 65 71% 65 71%
Fall 2012 Graduate Cohort 93 15 16% 59 63% 75 81% 77 83% 78 84%
Fall 2013 Graduate Cohort 76 17 22% 47 62% 53 70% 58 76% 59 78%
Fall 2014 Graduate Cohort 69 14 20% 48 70% 53 77% 54 78% 56 81%
Fall 2015 Graduate Cohort 94 21 22% 78 83% 83 88% 85 90% 86 91%
Fall 2016 Graduate Cohort 72 27 38% 52 72% 61 85% 62 86%    
Fall 2017 Graduate Cohort 63 17 27% 51 81% 55 87%        
Fall 2018 Graduate Cohort 85 23 27% 66 78%            
Fall 2019 Graduate Cohort 72 22 31%                
Fall 2020 Graduate Cohort 89                    

Notes:
Master's degree-seeking students only.
Number and percentages of graduates are cumulative.